ECNL

History

The ECNL (Elite Clubs National League) was founded in 2009 by a group of Directors of Coaching across the country who saw a need for change in the development of the female youth soccer player.  The ECNL set out to improve the following three areas; 1) The competition through the development of a true National League, 2) process for identifying individual talent for national team consideration 3) evaluate the training environment and identify the “best practices” to enhance the training experience and share this with member clubs.  Washington Premier was accepted into the ECNL in 2010 and like the ECNL, WPFC remains committed to improving the daily environment for the elite female youth soccer player.

Since the graduating class of 2013, 92% of Washington Premier ECNL players committed to play college soccer.  Of the 92%,  56 % committed to Division 1 universities, 27% to Division 2 and 9% to Division 3 schools.

Today the ECNL has expanded their platform to:

The Competition Platform

Player Identification

2018 PDP Players

Player NamePositionWPFC Team
Ally BeaversD/MG03 ECNL
Elsa BleyD/MG01 ECNL
Monica BrownD/MG02 ECNL
Hayden CrowleyFG04 ECNL
Morgan MilesD/MG01 ECNL
Lily PaulsonM/FG03 ECNL
Torie ReardonD/MG03 ECNL
Jess RoblesMG04 ECNL
Meredith UdovichD/FG01 ECNL
Riley WalkingtonM/FG01 ECNL

The Impact of The ECNL on Washington Premier


Player NamePositionSchoolDivision
Savannah FosterUniversity of IdahoD1
Lauren HudsonM/DSeattle UniversityD1
Samantha LarbergUniversity of Northern ArizonaD1
Carolyn MerrickUndecided
Hannah ShiresF/MWestern WashingtonD1
Janaisia SmithUniversity of West GeorgeD2
Nicole SouplyF/MUNC GreensboroD1
Claire Spadoni-VardenDSeattle University D1
Player NamePositionSchoolDivision
Brianna AldridgeGKMississippi StateD1
Carly BeckerGkUniversity of PortlandD1
Kaysie BruceFUniversity of IdahoD1
Jacqui GeardenMPoint LomaD2
Naryia HudsonFCal State BakersfieldD1
Chandler GreenwoodGKDixie StateD2
Jenna KillmanF/MUniversity of New MexicoD1
Madalyn LandrethMPacific Lutheran UniversityD3
Kiersten MadsenM/FSaint MartinD2
Leahi MantheiFSeattle University D1
Stephanie MooreDCO MesaD2
Mikaela MoreyDSeattle UniversityD1
Camille MurphyMProvidenceD1
Emily PetersDUniversity of MontanaD1
Karina ProvoDWestern WashingtonD2
Hannah RowanMColorado School of Mines
Jordan ThompsonDGonzaga University
D1
Brynn WardDPacific Lutheran UniversityD2
Player NamePositionSchoolDivision
Jordyn BartelsonM/FWestern Washington D2
Jordan BertramGKUniversity of Cal. BakersfieldD1
Sarah DavidsonDWashington StateD1
Ashleigh FonsenDOregon StateD1
Lindsey FujiwaraDWestern WashingtonD1
Aleea GwerderDUniversity of UtahD1
Victoria LawlessUniversity of ChicagoD3
Saige LyonsFEastern Washington D1
Shealan McknightMSaint MartinD2
Emily NelsonDWestern WashingtonD2
Shannon PethGKPortland StateD1
Audrey ShinColorado School of MinesD2
Riley SteeleMCentral WashingtonD2
Tivona TinsleyDWestern WashingtonD2
Morgan WeaverF/MWashington StateD1
Kristi WilliamsMLong Beach State
Player NamePositionSchoolDivision
Ashton BlanksmaGKPortland StateD1
Katie CoronadoD/MPacific LutheranD3
McKenna FerreraM/DGonzaga UniversityD1
Lyrik FryerDFlorida InternationalD1
Elizabeth GriffithM/FWashington StateD1
Kelcie HedgeF/MUniversity of WashingtonD1
Brooke LancasterM/DSeattle Pacific University D2
Hunter MarM/FSeattle University D1
Lauren MercuriGKUniversity of Central Ark.D1
Alyssa MurrayDWyoming D1
Jennifer OakFWestern Washington D2
Rachel RossM/DPortland StateD1
Kylee SarchettFSt. Martins UniversityD2
Arin SeidlitzM/FAdams StateD2
Megan SpataroDEastern WashingtonD1
Kathy ThomasD/MMiddle TennesseeD1
Jessica UdovichD/MUniversity of WashingtonD1
Player NamePositionSchoolDivision
Madison AdamsFUniversity of MontanaD1
Shaniah AdrianoUniversity of WyomingD1
Ashleigh CadeUniversity of Louisiana at LayfeyettD1
Sierra CarringtonDBoise StateD1
Tayler CarterDArkansas StateD1
Madison ClarksonDUniversity of UtahD1
Logan CoxVanderbilt UniversityD1
Danielle CrawfordUniversity of Hawaii at MaoaD1
Lauren CrimiDArkansas StateD1
Jenna HoltzSanta Clara University D1
Mariah LeeFStanford
Kara MarburyFUniversity of IllinoisD1
Chanelle PedersonUniversity of MontanaD1
Gabriela PelogiFWestern WashingtonD2
Jordan SalleeGKUNLVD1
Emily SeelbachCentral Washington D2
Sierra ShugartsWestern WashingtonD2
Kenna SimonEastern WashingtonD1
Celia VaughnFSeattle University D1
Player NamePositionSchoolDivision
Lindsey ArandaCollege of Saint RoseD2
Abbey BerquistPortland StateD1
Allie BohnettM/FCentral WashingtonD2
Miranda CaballeroMiddle Tennessee StateD1
Sarah CarterDGonzaga University D1
Mackenzie DowdDNortheasternD1
Shyann GlasserCentral WashingtonD2
Ashley HomerGKCollege of Saint RoseD2
Kelli McCluiskeyBoise StateD1
Emily MeeksCollege of Saint RoseD2
Helena MorenoPacific Lutheran University D3
Danielle NurmiMLinfield CollegeD3
Mariah O'NeilM Seattle University D1
Kaylie RozellPacific Lutheran UniversityD3
Paige SerwoldUniversity of WashingtonD1
Shelby ShaferNW NazareneD2
Sarah ShimerGKUniversity of WashingtonD1
Samantha SmithCarnegie MellonD3
 Class of 2018Class of 2017Class of 2016Class of 2015Class of 2014Class of 2013Totals
# of Seniors81919182018102
Div. 151071116857
Div. 226743627
Div. 30221049
NAIA0000000
Undecided1000001
Chose not to play0132107